This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Lake Macquarie Real Estate

Lake Macquarie real estate

Flats and apartments are uncommon across the Lake Macquarie council area: 4% of occupied homes at the 2021 Census, against 22% across NSW.

  • House 85
  • Townhouse or terrace 10
  • Flat or apartment 4
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 37
  • Mortgaged 36
  • Rented 23
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in the Lake Macquarie council area as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$375 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$1,950 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,623 a weekNSW $1,829

A council area of separate houses

Apartment living is a small part of the picture in the Lake Macquarie council area. Flats or apartments made up 4% of occupied homes at the 2021 Census, below the NSW figure of 22%. Separate houses were 85%, above 66% statewide, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses were 10%, below 12%. The figures suggest a larger share of homes that are houses standing on their own than across the state.

Smaller homes are less common too. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer were 20% across the Lake Macquarie council area, below 30% for NSW. Three-bedroom homes were 42%, above 35% statewide, and homes with four or more bedrooms were 37%, above 34%. Of private dwellings, 6% were unoccupied on Census night, below the 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Owning outright, renting less

Renting is less common across the Lake Macquarie council area than the state, at 23% of households against 33% across NSW. Owning outright runs the other way: 37% of households, above 32% for NSW. Households paying off a mortgage were 36%, above 33%, and the median mortgage repayment was $1,950 a month, below $2,167 across NSW.

Of renting households, 60% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below 69% statewide. Median rent was $375 a week, below $420 across NSW, and median household income was $1,623 a week, below $1,829. Set against each other on this page, the two medians give rent as 23% of the median weekly income of all households, the same as the 23% worked out for NSW.

At the same address as in 2016

Of people aged five and over in the Lake Macquarie council area, 59% lived at the same address five years earlier, according to one 2021 question about 2016. Across NSW the figure was 54%, so this share is above the state, suggesting a larger share of people aged five and over here at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across NSW.

The Lake Macquarie council area was home to 213,845 people at the 2021 Census. Their median age was 42 years, above 39 across NSW, which suggests an older population than the state overall. An average household held 2.5 people, below 2.6 for NSW, which suggests fewer people sharing each home than across the state. The 2021 Census figures for the Lake Macquarie council area cover the whole area, not any one town in it.